Confederate Regimental Index

 

Arkansas

Cavalry

Artillery

Infantry    

 Cavalry

Arkansas State Cavalry 1st Regiment Arkansas State Cavalry
1st Regiment Cavalry 1st Regiment Cavalry (Crawford's)
1st Regiment Cavalry (Dobbin's) 1st Regiment Cavalry (Monroe's)
1st Battalion Cavalry (Stirman's) 1st Battalion Reserve Cavalry
1st Regiment Mounted Rifles 2nd Regiment Cavalry
2nd Regiment Mounted Rifles 3rd Regiment Cavalry
4th Regiment Cavalry 5th Regiment Cavalry
6th Battalion Cavalry 7th Regiment Cavalry
8th Regiment Cavalry 9th Regiment Cavalry
10th Regiment Cavalry (Witt's) 11th Regiment Cavalry
12th Regiment Cavalry 13th Regiment Cavalry
15th Battalion Cavalry (Buster's) 15th Regiment Mounted Militia
16th Regiment Cavalry 17th Regiment Cavalry
23rd Regiment Cavalry 28th Regiment Cavalry
45th Regiment Cavalry 46th Regiment Cavalry (Crabtree's)
47th Regiment Cavalry (Crandall's) 48th Regiment Cavalry
Abraham's Company Mounted Volunteers (State Troops) Anderson's Unattached Battalion Cavalry
Armstrong's Regiment Cavalry Baker's Company Mounted Volunteers (30 days, 1861)
Brandenburch's Regiment Cavalry Carlton's Regiment Cavalry
Chrisman's Battalion Cavalry Coffee's Regiment Cavalry
Coleman's Regiment Cavalry Arkansas Conscripts (Cavalry)
Cypert's Company Cavalry Dan's Regiment Cavalry
Davies' Battalion Cavalry Fagan's Regiment Cavalry
Fitzhugh's Regiment Cavalry Ford's Battalion Cavalry
Gipson's Battalion Mounted Riflemen Gordon's Regiment Cavalry
Gunter's Battalion Cavalry Harrell's Battalion Cavalry
Hindman's Regiment Cavalry Hooker's Company Mounted Volunteers (30 days, 1861)
Independent Arkansas Cavalry Jackman's Regiment Cavalry
Leve's Regiment Cavalry Logan's Regiment Cavalry
Martindale's Company State Cavalry McGehee's Regiment Cavalry
Morris Guard Cavalry Nave's Battalion Cavalry
Nichols' Regiment Cavalry Pall's Battalion Cavalry
Poe's Battalion Cavalry Reeve's Company Cavalry
Rutherford's Regiment Cavalry Sanders' Regiment Cavalry
Shaver's Regiment Cavalry Thompson's Battalion Cavalry
Trader's Regiment Cavalry Weber's Regiment Cavalry
Witherspoon's Battalion Cavalry Woosley's Battalion Cavalry
Wright's Regiment Cavalry

Artillery

1st Regiment Light Artillery 1st Field Battery Artillery (McNalley's)
2nd Battery Light Artillery 3rd Battery Artillery
4th Field Battery Artillery (West's) 5th Battery Light Artillery
7th Field Battery Artillery 8th Battery Artillery
Auston's Battery Light Artillery Brown's Battery Field Artillery
Bynn's Battery Artillery Catall's Battery Artillery
Clarkson's Battery Light Artillery (Helena Artillery) Crockett's Battery Artillery
Dunnington's Battery Artillery Etter's Battery Light Artillery
Hart's Battery Artillery Hart's Battery Light Artillery
Hughey's Battery Artillery Key's Battery Light Artillery
Marshall's Battery Light Artillery Moore's Battery Artillery
Owen's Battery Light Artillery Pine Bluff Artillery
Reid's Battery Artillery Rivers' Battery Light Artillery
Thrall's Battery Light Artillery Trigg's Battery Artillery
Wiggins' Battery Light Artillery Witt's Battery Artillery
Zimmerman's Battery Light Artillery

Infantry

1st Battalion Infantry 1st Regiment Infantry (30 days, 1861)
1st Regiment Infantry 1st Regiment Infantry (Colquitt's)
1st Regiment Sharpshooters 1st Regiment Reserves
1st Battalion State Troops 1st Battalion Militia
1st Consolidated Regiment Infantry 2nd Regiment Infantry
2nd Regiment Volunteers 2nd Battalion Infantry
2nd Battalion Militia 2nd Consolidated Regiment Infantry
3rd Regiment Infantry 3rd Regiment Infantry (State Troops)
3rd Battalion Infantry 3rd Consolidated Regiment Infantry
4tf Regiment Infantry 4th Battalion Infantry
4th Regiment Infantry (State Troops) 5th Regiment Infantry
5th Regiment Militia 5th Regiment Infantry (State Troops)
6th Regiment Infantry 6th Regiment Militia
7th Regiment Infantry 7th Regiment Militia
7th Battalion Infantry (Desha's) 8th Regiment Infantry
8th Regiment Militia 8th Battalion Infantry
9th Regiment Infantry 10th Regiment Infantry
10th Regiment Militia 11th Regiment Infantry
11th/17th Regiment Consolidated Infantry (Griffith's) 12th Regiment Infantry
12th Regiment Militia 12th Battalion Sharpshooter's
13th Regiment Infantry 13th Regiment Militia
14th Regiment Infantry 14th Regiment Infantry (McCarver's)
14th Regiment Infantry (Powers') 15th Regiment Infantry
15th Regiment Infantry (Johnson's) 15th Regiment Infantry (Josey's)
15th Regiment Infantry (Northwest) 15th Regiment Militia
16th Regiment Infantry 17th Regiment Infantry
17th Regiment Infantry (Lemoyne's) 17th Regiment Infantry (Griffith's)
18th Regiment Infantry 18th Regiment Infantry (Marmaduke's)
19th Regiment Infantry 19th Regiment Infantry (Dawson's)
19th Regiment Infantry (Dockery's) 20th Regiment Infantry
21st Regiment Infantry 21st Regiment Militia
23rd Regiment Infantry 24th Regiment Infantry
25th Regiment Infantry 26th Regiment Infantry
27th Regiment Infantry 28th Regiment Infantry
28th Regiment Militia 29th Regiment Infantry
30th Regiment Infantry 31st Regiment Infantry
32nd Regiment Infantry 33rd Regiment Infantry
34th Regiment Infantry 35th Regiment Infantry
35th Regiment Militia 36th Regiment Infantry
37th Regiment Infantry 38th Regiment Infantry
40th Regiment Infantry 42nd Regiment Infantry
45th Regiment Militia 46th Regiment Infantry
46th Regiment Militia 48th Regiment Infantry
48th Regiment Militia 49th Regiment Militia
50th Regiment Militia 51st Regiment Militia
55th Regiment Militia 58th Regiment Militia
62nd Regiment Militia 63rd Regiment Militia
Adams' Regiment Infantry Alexander's Regiment Infantry
Arkansas Home Guards Arkansas Militia
Arkansas Partisan Rangers Arkansas Provost Guard
Arkansas Reserve Corps Arkansas State Troops
Ballard's Company Infantry (30 days, 1861) Bell's Regiment
Borland's Regiment Militia Brooks' Regiment Infantry
Caper's Regiment Carvell's Provost Guard
Clark's Regiment Infantry Clayton's Company Infantry
Clear Lake Independent Guards Cocke's Regiment Infantry
Arkansas Conscripts Craig's Battalion
Crawford's Battalion Infantry Crawford's Company of Rangers (Militia)
Desha County Battalion (Militia) Dunlap's Company Volunteers
Ernest's Company Infantry (Local Defense) Fitz Williams' Volunteers
Ford's Regiment Franklin Guard (Militia)
Green's Regiment Hardy's Regiment Infantry
Harrison's Regiment Hayes' Regiment
Head's Battalion Jackson County Militia
Home Defenders (Militia) Kuykendall's Company Infantry
Johnson's Consolidated Regiment Volunteers Mathias' Company Militia
Louis' Company Militia McCallop's Regiment
Mattox Regiment McRae's Regiment
McNair's Brigade Infantry Purkins' Regiment
Nader's Regiment Spavine's Company Volunteer Rifles (Militia)
Sparks' Company (60 days, 1862) Whittington's Battalion
Villmont Town Militia Williamson's Unassigned Company
Williamson's Battalion Willett's Company (Provost Guard)
Williams' Regiment

 

Regimental Index

E-mail the Webmaster

 

ŠThe Civil War Archive 1998-2009

This page last updated 01/17/09