Organization of Union Troops at the Battle of Shiloh (Pittsburg Landing) - April 6-7, 1862

 

ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE (Commanded by Major General U.S. GRANT)

FIRST DIVISION (Commanded by Major General JOHN A. McCLERNAND)
 

First Brigade (Commanded by Colonel A. M. HARE [wounded], Colonel M. M. CROCKER)
8th Illinois Infantry
18th Illinois Infantry
11th Iowa Infantry
13th Iowa Infantry

3rd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery D

Second Brigade (Commanded by Colonel C. C. MARSH)
11th Illinois Infantry
20th Illinois Infantry
45th Illinois Infantry
48th Illinois Infantry

Third Brigade (Commanded by Colonel JULIUS RAITH [mortally wounded], Lieutenant Colonel E. P. WOOD)
17th Illinois Infantry
29th Illinois Infantry
43rd Illinois Infantry
49th Illinois Infantry
Carmichael's Illinois Cavalry

Not Brigaded
Stewart's Illinois Cavalry
1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery D
2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery E
14th Ohio Battery
 
SECOND DIVISION (Commanded by Brigadier General W. H. L. WALLACE [mortally wounded], Colonel JAMES M. TUTTLE)
 

First Brigade (Commanded by Colonel JAMES M. TUTTLE)
2nd Iowa Infantry
7th Iowa Infantry
12th Iowa Infantry
14th Iowa Infantry

Second Brigade (Commanded by Brigadier General JOHN McARTHUR [wounded], Colonel THOMAS MORTON)
9th Illinois Infantry
12th Illinois Infantry
81st Ohio Infantry
13th Missouri Infantry
Birge's Sharpshooters (14th Missouri)

Third Brigade (Commanded by Colonel T. W. SWEENY [wounded], Colonel S. D. BALDWIN)
8th Iowa Infantry
7th Illinois Infantry
50th Illinois Infantry
52nd Illinois Infantry
57th Illinois Infantry
58th Illinois Infantry

Not Brigaded
2nd U. S. Cavalry, Company C
4th U. S. Cavalry, Company I
2nd Illinois Cavalry, Companies A & B
1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery A
1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery D
1st Battery Light Artillery, Battery H
1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery K

THIRD DIVISION (Commanded by Major General LEWIS WALLACE)
 

First Brigade (Commanded by Colonel MORGAN L. SMITH)
8th Missouri Infantry
11th Indiana Infantry
24th Indiana Infantry

Second Brigade (Commanded by Colonel JOHN M. THAYER)
1st Nebraska Infantry
23rd Indiana Infantry
58th Ohio Infantry
68th Ohio Infantry (not engaged)

Third Brigade (Commanded by Colonel CHARLES WHITTLESEY)
20th Ohio Infantry
56th Ohio Infantry (not engaged)
76th Ohio Infantry
78th Ohio Infantry

Not Brigaded
1st Missouri Light Artillery, Battery L
9th Indiana Battery
5th Ohio Cavalry, Third Battalion
11th Illinois Cavalry, Third Battalion

FOURTH DIVISION (Commanded by Brigadier General S. A. HURLBUT)
 

First Brigade (Commanded by Colonel N. G. WILLIAMS [wounded], Colonel ISAAC PUGH)
3rd Iowa Infantry
28th Illinois Infantry
32nd Illinois Infantry
41st Illinois Infantry

Second Brigade (Commanded by Colonel JAMES C. VEACH)
25th Indiana Infantry
14th Illinois Infantry
15th Illinois Infantry
46th Illinois Infantry
Birge's Sharpshooters (14th Missouri)

Third Brigade (Commanded by Brigadier General J. G. LAUMAN)
31st Indiana Infantry
44th Indiana Infantry
17th Kentucky Infantry
25th Kentucky Infantry

Not Brigaded
5th Ohio Cavalry, First and Second Battalions
13th Ohio Battery
Missouri Light Artillery, Mann's Battery
2nd Michigan Battery

FIFTH DIVISION (Commanded by Brigadier General W. T. SHERMAN)
 

First Brigade (Commanded by Colonel J. A. McDOWELL)
6th Iowa Infantry
46th Ohio Infantry
40th Illinois Infantry
6th Indiana Battery

Second Brigade (Commanded by Colonel DAVID STUART [wounded], Colonel T. K. SMITH)
55th Illinois Infantry
54th Ohio Infantry
71st Ohio Infantry

Third Brigade (Commanded by Colonel J. HILDEBRAND)
53rd Ohio Infantry
57th Ohio Infantry
77th Ohio Infantry

Fourth Brigade (Commanded by Colonel R. P. BUCKLAND)
48th Ohio Infantry
70th Ohio Infantry
72nd Ohio Infantry

Not Brigaded
4th Illinois Cavalry, First and Second Battalions
1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery B
1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery E

SIXTH DIVISION (Commanded by Brigadier General B. M. PRENTISS [captured])
 

First Brigade (Commanded by Colonel EVERETT PEABODY [killed])
21st Missouri Infantry
25th Missouri Infantry
16th Wisconsin Infantry
12th Michigan Infantry

Second Brigade (Commanded by Colonel MADISON MILLER [captured])
18th Missouri Infantry
61st Illinois Infantry
16th Iowa Infantry

Not Brigaded
11th Illinois Cavalry (8 companies)
5th Ohio Battery
1st Minnesota Battery
18th Wisconsin Infantry
23rd Missouri Infantry
15th Iowa Infantry

Unassigned Troops
15th Michigan Infantry
14th Wisconsin Infantry
8th Ohio Battery
1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery H
1st Illinois Light Artillery, Battery L
2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery B
2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery F

 

ARMY OF THE OHIO (Commanded by Major General D. C. BUELL)

SECOND DIVISION (Commanded by Brigadier General ALEXANDER M. McCOOK)
 

Fourth Brigade (Commanded by Brigadier General L. H. ROUSSEAU)
15th United States Infantry, First Battalion
16th United States Infantry, First Battalion
19th United States Infantry, First Battalion
1st Ohio Infantry

6th Indiana Infantry
5th Kentucky Infantry

Fifth Brigade (Commanded by Colonel E. N. KIRK [wounded])
77th Pennsylvania Infantry
19th Indiana Infantry
30th Indiana Infantry
34th Illinois Infantry

Sixth Brigade (Commanded by Colonel W. H. GIBSON)
15th Ohio Infantry
49th Ohio Infantry
32nd Indiana Infantry
39th Indiana
 
FOURTH DIVISION (Commanded by Brigadier General WILLIAM NELSON)
 

Tenth Brigade (Commanded by Colonel JACOB AMMEN)
6th Ohio Infantry
24th Ohio Infantry
36th Indiana Infantry

Nineteenth Brigade (Commanded by Colonel WILLIAM B. HAZEN)
6th Kentucky Infantry
9th Indiana Infantry
41st Ohio Infantry

Twenty-Second Brigade (Commanded by Colonel S. D. BRUCE)
1st Kentucky Infantry
2nd Kentucky Infantry
20th Kentucky Infantry

FIFTH DIVISION (Commanded by Brigadier General T. L. CRITTENDEN)
 

Eleventh Brigade (Commanded by Brigadier General J. T. BOYLE)
19th Ohio Infantry
59th Ohio Infantry
9th Kentucky Infantry
13th Kentucky Infantry

Fourteenth Brigade (Commanded by Colonel W. S. SMITH)
13th Ohio Infantry
11th Kentucky Infantry
26th Kentucky Infantry

Not Brigaded
3rd Kentucky Cavalry (not engaged except those soldier's detailed as orderlies)
1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery B
4th United States Artilleries, Batteries H and M

SIXTH DIVISION (Commanded by Brigadier General T. J. WOOD)
 

Twentieth Brigade (Commanded by Brigadier General J. A. GARFIELD)
64th Ohio Infantry
65th Ohio Infantry
13th Michigan Infantry
51st Indiana Infantry (not engaged)

Twenty-First Brigade (Commanded by Colonel G. D. WAGNER)
15th Indiana Infantry
10th Indiana Infantry
57th Indiana Infantry
24th Kentucky Infantry


 

Source - The Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies

 

Battle Reports                        File Index

E-mail the Webmaster

 

This page was last updated on 01/17/09

1998-2009 The Civil War Archive